Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Calvert County: Permit Needed for Sheds?

  1. #21
    Registered User
    Member Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    not near PAX
    Posts
    2,695
    Quote Originally Posted by waldorfman View Post
    Thank goodness I'm not in an HOA. So, I should be clear. Funny part is, I can't remember why I started to wonder about a permit in the first place.
    article 1 of the zoning ordinance, section 1.5, (page 45/46) building permit is required for structures covering more than 150 square feet.

    http://www.co.cal.md.us/DocumentCenter/View/266
    The heart of the wise inclines to the right, but the heart of the fool to the left.

  2. #22
    Registered User
    Member Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    not near PAX
    Posts
    2,695
    Quote Originally Posted by LightRoasted View Post
    If I may ...



    OMG! Really! It is a shed! An easily transportable shed that is placed on leveling cinder-blocks. Do you get a permit to place a camping trailer on your yard? Even for one of those huge fifth wheel travel trailers? The kind you could live in year round? No, you do not. Same with a shed. Un-permitted structures you are referring to is the kind that is built onsite, attached to the ground via a footer/foundation. Once it becomes "real estate" or a "real estate improvement", then you are kinda asking for trouble.

    Real Estate: Land and anything fixed, immovable, or permanently attached to it such as appurtenances, buildings, fences, fixtures, improvements, roads, shrubs and trees (but not growing crops), sewers, structures, utility systems, and walls.
    sounds like you're behind the curve. Most places now count "temporary" structures, adopting language to the effect of "Any structure having more than x sq. ft.". So gazebos, sheds, pergolas, etc. are now all included.
    The heart of the wise inclines to the right, but the heart of the fool to the left.

  3. #23
    Registered User waldorfman's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Huntingtown
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by nutz View Post
    article 1 of the zoning ordinance, section 1.5, (page 45/46) building permit is required for structures covering more than 150 square feet.

    http://www.co.cal.md.us/DocumentCenter/View/266
    Nutz - thanks, but this does not apply to me since I am not in the Huntingtown Town Center boundaries (according to the boundaries set in the Code you linked). In off Plum Point Rd, and my only tie to Huntingtown per se is by zip code.

  4. #24
    Oldtimer Ken King's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Up the hill and down the holler
    Posts
    14,759
    The only building permit exemption for sheds (accessory structures) that I can find was in COMAR. COMAR 05.02.07.04. 105.2 states -
    105.2 Work exempt from permit.

    Exemptions from permit requirements of this code shall not be deemed to grant authorization for any work to be done in any manner in violation of the provisions of this code or any other laws or ordinances of this jurisdiction. Permits shall not be required for the following:

    Building:

    1. One-story detached accessory structures used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 120 square feet (11 m2).
    So if it was me I would definitely talk to someone in planning and zoning.

  5. #25
    If I may ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Ken King View Post
    The only building permit exemption for sheds (accessory structures) that I can find was in COMAR. COMAR 05.02.07.04. 105.2 states - So if it was me I would definitely talk to someone in planning and zoning.
    Quote Originally Posted by nutz View Post
    sounds like you're behind the curve. Most places now count "temporary" structures, adopting language to the effect of "Any structure having more than x sq. ft.". So gazebos, sheds, pergolas, etc. are now all included.
    These are for "building", ie., onsite construction. Ie., a "work" crew comes out and "builds" it onsite. Ie., If the ground is disturbed to place (graded), support (footers), secure (foundations), etc. Why is it so difficult for you all to understand? Permits are for when you are "building" some thing. Do you think a "permit" is required to have placed one of those used conex containers for storage on your property? No. Of course not. So why would a pre-built shed being placed on some cinder block need one? It doesn't.
    If the military wanted you to have a spouse, or family, they would have issued you one.

  6. #26
    Registered User
    Member Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    not near PAX
    Posts
    2,695
    Quote Originally Posted by waldorfman View Post
    Nutz - thanks, but this does not apply to me since I am not in the Huntingtown Town Center boundaries (according to the boundaries set in the Code you linked). In off Plum Point Rd, and my only tie to Huntingtown per se is by zip code.
    Sorry, I must have misunderstood your OP...
    Quote Originally Posted by waldorfman View Post
    Not running electric or water to it. Just a nice sized detached shed.

    In Huntingtown.
    http://ecode360.com/CA1802Z
    Last edited by nutz; 06-12-2017 at 07:55 AM.
    The heart of the wise inclines to the right, but the heart of the fool to the left.

  7. #27
    Registered User
    Member Since
    Oct 2011
    Location
    not near PAX
    Posts
    2,695
    Quote Originally Posted by LightRoasted View Post
    If I may ...




    These are for "building", ie., onsite construction. Ie., a "work" crew comes out and "builds" it onsite. Ie., If the ground is disturbed to place (graded), support (footers), secure (foundations), etc. Why is it so difficult for you all to understand? Permits are for when you are "building" some thing. Do you think a "permit" is required to have placed one of those used conex containers for storage on your property? No. Of course not. So why would a pre-built shed being placed on some cinder block need one? It doesn't.

    Yea, ok
    The heart of the wise inclines to the right, but the heart of the fool to the left.

  8. #28
    just in case someone comes looking like i did an has same question
    Detached garages and accessory structures. An accessory structure or detached garage may be permitted as an exemption to the elevation requirement if it is less than 300 square feet, used solely for parking of vehicles and limited storage, meets the venting requirements of 46-33, has all interior wall, ceiling and floor elements below the flood protection elevation unfinished, and has no machinery, electric devices or appliances located below the flood protection elevation. A nonconversion agreement must be signed by the property owner.
    D.
    An accessory structure or a detached garage between 300 square feet and 600 square feet may be permitted below the flood protection elevation only by a conditioned permit described in 46-10.
    E.
    An accessory structure or garage larger than 600 square feet in area must be elevated properly or be able to meet all applicable requirements under the variance procedure in 46-40 of this chapter.

    http://ecode360.com/15519874

Members who have read this thread: 63

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Search:     Advanced Search
Search HELP

| Home | Help | Contact Us | About somd.com | Privacy | Advertising | Sponsors | Newsletter |

| What's New | What's Cool | Top Rated | Add A Link | Mod a Link |

| Announcements | Bookstore | Cafe | Calendar | Classifieds | Community |
| Culture | Dating | Dining | Education | Employment | Entertainment |
| Forums | Free E-Mail | Games | Gear! | Government | Guestbook | Health | Marketplace | Mortgage | News |
| Organizations | Photos | Real Estate | Relocation | Sports | Survey | Travel | Wiki | Weather | Worship |