More than 125 Charles County Public Schools students participated in the Junior American Citizens Contest, sponsored by the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR). The organization includes a Junior American Citizens Committee, which supports contests for children that promote patriotic development. The Junior American Citizens Contest is open to students in grades prekindergarten through 12. Entries range from banners, poems and posters to short stories and stamp designs.

This year’s contest theme was “100th Anniversary of World War I – Service on the Homefront.” Entries are judged first at the local level, with first-place winners advancing through state, regional and national levels. The local contest was sponsored by the Port Tobacco Chapter of the NSDAR.

The following students advanced to the national level of competition and received awards. Each also received a first-place award for their entry at the local, state and regional levels.
• Adrian Caldwell, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
• Ariana Cheatham, first place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Ava Davis, first place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Aidan Dude, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Jacob Golder, first place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Kenyse Graham, first place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Joyce Kang, first place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Raven Knight, first place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Evie Michael, first place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Nicholas Pankowski, first place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Aliya Queen, first place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Khiren Smith, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Ryan Sullivan, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Allison Ament, second place, photo essay category, fifth grade, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
• Allison Ament, honorable mention, poem category, fifth grade, Craik;
• Journey Gardner, third grade, poem category, fourth grade, Matula;
• Dylan Shafer, first place, poem category, third grade, Matula;
• Lauren Kelly, honorable mention, poster category, sixth grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
• Maddie McDermott, second place, poster category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Anne Vazhappilly, third place, poster category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Evangeline Gilmer, first place, short story category, freshman, St. Charles High School;
• Gabriel Gruber, honorable mention, short story category, third grade, Craik;
• Luis Jarachacha, honorable mention, short story category, fifth grade, Craik;
• Izzah Khan, honorable mention, short story category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Kyra Shafer, honorable mention, short story category, sixth grade, Somers;
• Russell Sullivan, third grade, short story category, third grade, Craik;
• Anne Vazhappilly, third grade, short story category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Colin Andres, honorable mention, stamp design category, first grade, Craik;
• Liam Andres, first place, stamp design category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Melissa Brown, third place, stamp design category, third grade, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
• Lauren Kelly, second place, stamp design category, sixth grade, Somers; and
• Summer Wooten, third place, stamp design category, fifth grade, Matula.

The following students earned a second-place award at the regional level of competition. Each also received a first-place award at the local and state levels.
• John Fisher, poster category, second grade, Matula;
• Nevaeh Jenkins, poster category, fifth grade, Matula; and
• Skyler Tonnessen, stamp design category, fifth grade, Matula.

The following students received awards at the local level of competition.
• Michael Cheney, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Sydney Gilmore, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Sherria Harris, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Leland Kirk, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Ava Milosevic, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Daniel Tolson, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Alex Urso, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Landon Walker, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Nya Whitney, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Summer Wooten, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Anne Vazhappily, second place, photo essay category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Kendall Cross, second place, poem category, third grade, Craik;
• Cole Cruikshank, second place, poem category, fifth grade, Craik;
• Tiber Kaywork, second place, poem category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Anne Vazhappilly, third place, poem category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Ariana Cheatham, third place, poster category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Mannat Kaur, third place, poster category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Jordan Knight, second place, poster category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Nathan Pankowski, second place, poster category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Nya Whitney, second place, poster category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Samantha Kindall, third place, short story category, fifth grade, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
• Ethan Phanthasy, second place, short story category, third grade, Craik;
• Ava Rowledge, second place, short story category, fifth grade, Craik;
• Rohey Savage, second place, short story category, fourth grade, Gale-Bailey;
• Camila Uribe, third place, short story category, third grade, Gale-Bailey;
• Nya Whitney, third place, short story category, fourth grade, Craik;
• Kayla Brown, third place, stamp category, fifth grade, Gale-Bailey;
• Jackson Donnick, second place, stamp category, third grade, Craik;
• Jacori Ford, second place, stamp category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Eliza Freundel, third place, stamp category, fourth grade, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
• Carlos Henriquez, third place, stamp category, fifth grade, Matula;
• Addison Kelly, third place, stamp category, third grade, Matula;
• Anne Vazhappilly, second place, stamp category, fifth grade, Matula; and
• Jadyn Woolsey, second place, stamp category, fifth grade, Craik.

All award recipients will be honored at a 3 p.m. awards ceremony set for May 20 at the Maryland Veterans Memorial Museum in Glasva, where contest submissions will be on display. For more information about contests available through the NSDAR, visit http://www.dar.org/.