Charles County Public Schools has released its student orientation schedule for the 2018-19 school year. Listed below are orientation dates and times, and other activities for schools. Specific questions about orientation events should be directed to individual schools.

Elementary Schools

  • C. Paul Barnhart, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Berry, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 4 p.m.;
  • Dr. Gustavus Brown, new student orientation, Aug. 30, 2:30 to 4 p.m.;
  • Dr. James Craik, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • William A. Diggs, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 4 p.m.;
  • Gale-Bailey, meet and greet, Aug. 30, 10 to 11 a.m.;
  • Dr. Thomas L. Higdon, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3 p.m.;
  • Indian Head, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, meet and greet, Aug. 31, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Malcolm, orientation and meet and greet, Aug. 29, 1 to 2 p.m.;
  • T.C. Martin, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3 p.m.;
  • Mary H. Matula, meet and greet, Aug. 30, 1 to 3 p.m.;
  • Arthur Middleton, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 4 p.m.;
  • Walter J. Mitchell, meet and greet for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Aug. 29, 12 to 1 p.m., and meet and greet for Grades 3-5, Aug. 29, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.;
  • Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, meet and greet, Aug. 30, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Mary B. Neal, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 2 to 3 p.m.;
  • J.C. Parks, meet and greet for kindergarten through Grade 2, Aug. 29, 2 p.m., and meet and greet for Grades 3-5, Aug. 29, 3 p.m.;
  • J.P. Ryon, community drop-in, Aug. 29, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Eva Turner, meet and greet, Aug. 29, 3 to 5 p.m.; and
  • William B. Wade, kindergarten orientation, Aug. 29, 12 to 1 p.m.; new student orientation, Aug. 29, 1:30 p.m.; and Greet your Seat for Grades 1-5, Aug. 29, 2 to 2:50 p.m.



Middle Schools

  • Theodore G. Davis, new students and meet and greet, Aug. 28, 1:30 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • John Hanson, new student orientation, Aug. 28, 2 to 4 p.m.;
  • Matthew Henson, sixth-grade orientation, Aug. 28, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.;
  • Mattawoman, new student orientation, Aug. 28, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Piccowaxen, new student orientation, Aug. 28, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • General Smallwood, sixth-grade orientation and new student drop-in, Aug. 28, 2 to 3:30 p.m.;
  • Milton M. Somers, sixth-grade orientation and new students, Aug. 28, 1 to 3 p.m.; and
  • Benjamin Stoddert, sixth grade and new student orientation, Aug. 28, 3:30 to 6 p.m.


High Schools

  • Henry E. Lackey, freshmen orientation and new student drop-in, Aug. 30, 3 to 4:30 p.m.;
  • La Plata, new students and freshmen orientation, Aug. 30, 4:30 to 6 p.m.;
  • Maurice J. McDonough, new student orientation, Aug. 30, 6 to 8:30 p.m.;
  • North Point, new student orientation, Aug. 29, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.;
  • St. Charles, freshmen and new student orientation, Aug. 30, 6:30 to 8 p.m.;
  • Thomas Stone, new student orientation, Aug. 30, 6 to 8 p.m.; and
  • Westlake, new student orientation, Aug. 30, 6 to 8 p.m.



Centers

  • F. B. Gwynn Educational Center, meet and greet, Aug. 30, 2 to 3 p.m.