Charles County Public Schools has released its open house schedule for the 2018-#19 school year. Listed below are open house dates and times, and other activities for schools. Please call the specific school with questions about open house events.

Elementary Schools

  • C. Paul Barnhart, open house, Sept. 17, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Berry, open house, Sept. 26, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Dr. Gustavus Brown, open house, Sept. 20, 5 to 6:30 p.m.;
  • Dr. James Craik, open house/back-to-school night, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • William A. Diggs, open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 20, 5 to 6 p.m., and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 20, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Gale-Bailey, open house, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Dr. Thomas L. Higdon, open house, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Indian Head, back-to-school night, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, back-to-school open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 20, 6:30 p.m., and back-to-school open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 25, 6:30 p.m.;
  • Malcolm, open house, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • T. C. Martin, open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:15 p.m., and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 20, 7:15 to 8:15 p.m.;
  • Mary H. Matula, open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 25, 6 to 7:30 p.m., and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 27, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Arthur Middleton, open house, Sept. 20, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Walter J. Mitchell, orientation for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 20, 6 p.m., and orientation for Grades 3-5, Sept. 20, 7:15 p.m.;
  • Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, open house, Sept. 25, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, open house, Sept. 25, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Mary B. Neal, Sept. 20, 6:30 to 8 p.m.;
  • J. C. Parks, open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 20, 6 to 7 p.m.; and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 20, 7:15 to 8:15 p.m.;
  • J. P. Ryon, open house for Three’s program through Grade 2, Sept. 26, 6 to 7:30 p.m., and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 27, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Eva Turner, open house, Sept. 25, 6 to 8 p.m.; and
  • William B. Wade, open house for prekindergarten through Grade 2, Sept. 17, 6 to 7 p.m., and open house for Grades 3-5, Sept. 24, 6 to 7 p.m.



Middle Schools

  • Theodore G. Davis, open house, Sept. 13, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • John Hanson, open house, Sept. 12, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • Matthew Henson, open house, Sept. 13, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • Mattawoman, open house, Sept. 12, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • Piccowaxen, open house, Sept. 13, 6 to 8:30 p.m.;
  • General Smallwood, open house, Sept. 13, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • Milton M. Somers, open house, Sept. 12, 6 to 8 p.m.; and
  • Benjamin Stoddert, open house, Sept. 13, 6 to 8 p.m.



High Schools

  • Henry E. Lackey, open house, Oct. 2, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • La Plata, open house, Oct. 1, 6 to 7:30 p.m.;
  • Maurice J. McDonough, open house, Oct. 1, 6 to 8 p.m.;
  • North Point, back-to-school night, Oct. 3, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.;
  • St. Charles, open house, Sept. 24, 6 to 8:30 p.m.;
  • Thomas Stone, open house, Oct. 4, 6 to 8 p.m.; and
  • Westlake, open house, Oct. 4, 6 to 7:30 p.m.



Centers

  • The Robert D. Stethem Educational Center is planning a meet and greet for career and technology education and Virtual Academy programs. A date and time for the meet and greet will be set next month.