Vax Mandate Lawsuits
[…] That statute defines those facilities to mean an institution whose “primary purpose . . . is to provide health or rehabilitative services for [intellectually disabled] individuals” if “the institution meets such standards as may be prescribed by the Secretary.” This implies that the Secretary may create standards for the kinds of “health or rehabilitative services” the facility provides. But a mandatory vaccine requirement for the staff at those facilities is not a “health or rehabilitative service[]” for intellectually disabled individuals.

54. Third, CMS claims power under 42 U.S.C. §1395i–4(e) to subject Critical Access Hospitals to the vaccine mandate. That statute says that “[t]he Secretary shall certify a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—(1) is located in a State that has established a Medicare rural hospital 13 flexibility program . . . ; (2) is designated as a critical access hospital by the State in which it is located; and (3) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may require.” This statute implies that the Secretary may create “other criteria” similar to the two expressly listed requirements. But it does not establish that the Secretary may impose mandatory vaccines on the staff at such hospitals.



The Vaccine Mandate Violates 42 U.S.C. §1395