Vax Mandate Lawsuits
[…] This statute implies that the Secretary may create “other criteria” similar to the two expressly listed requirements. But it does not establish that the Secretary may impose mandatory vaccines on the staff at such hospitals.



The Vaccine Mandate Violates 42 U.S.C. §1395

130. Plaintiff States repeat and incorporate by reference each of the Complaint’s allegations stated above.

131. 42 U.S.C. §1395 provides that nothing in Title 18 of the Social Security Act “shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.” That limit is hardly surprising “given the structure and limits of federalism, which allow the States great latitude under their police powers to legislate as to the protection of the lives, limbs, health, comfort, and quiet of all persons.” Gonzales v.