Good Brief on No FDA Approved Vaccine Available
[…] III. Important Differences Between EUA and FDA-Approved Vaccines
There are significant differences between the FDA’s approval standards and the EUA standards. EUA vaccines require little to no proof of safety or efficacy. FDA vaccine approvals do.
The FDA may grant an EUA where: (1) the HHS Secretary has declared a public health emergency that justifies the use of an EUA, see 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb3(b)(1); and (2) the FDA finds that “there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating” the disease in question. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(c)(3).
The differences between licensed vaccines and those subject to an EUA render them “legally distinct.”