What McDonald's Shows About The Minimum Wage

PeoplesElbow

Well-Known Member
Interesting, most disgruntled employees have nothing good to say anout who they work for.
My bestie has two masters and a law degree from UM and for the last year she has been taking dollar a day classes and I have heard nothing negitive at all from her. I as her partner get benifits from Walmart, I am learning another language and the cost is nothing. There are over a thousand courses that they get for free.
Get your ged for free, pass and they get 300.00 in rewards.
True, she did tell me the classes weren't really useful to get a degree that anyone wants. She ended up getting an accounting degree from U of South Carolina and is now a CPA.
 
Last edited:

BOP

Well-Known Member
PREMO Member
Speaking of McDonald's, this is from 2015. There's probably a tred around here about it, but still.

 

Clem72

Well-Known Member
I buy cereal in a plastic bag with a recloseable top now, Never figured out why they never put a recloseable bag in the box.
Costs $0.02 more, and saves 6% wastage so you are buying approximately 2 less boxes per year.
 

easyliving45

Active Member
Republicans are the only people stupid enough to fight against things that would make their lives better because Politicians tell them to.

Starting pay for the humblest burger-flipper at McDonald’s in Denmark is about $22 an hour once various pay supplements are included. The McDonald’s workers in Denmark get six weeks of paid vacation a year, life insurance, a year’s paid maternity leave and a pension plan. And like all Danes, they enjoy universal medical insurance and paid sick leave.

A Big Mac flipped by $22-an-hour workers isn’t even that much more expensive than an American one. Big Mac prices vary by outlet, but my spot pricing suggested that one might cost about 27 cents more on average in Denmark than in the US That 27 cents is the price of dignity.

Americans might suspect that the Danish safety net encourages laziness. But 79% of Danes ages 16 to 64 are in the labour force, 5 percentage points higher than in the US.

Danes earn about the same after-tax income as Americans, even though they work on average 22% fewer hours; on the other hand, money doesn’t go as far in Denmark because prices average 18% higher. My own rough guess is that the top quarter of earners live better in America, but that the bottom three-quarters live better in Denmark.

Danes pay an extra 19 cents of every dollar in taxes, compared with Americans, but for that they get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidised high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality. On average, Danes live two years longer than Americans.

 

phreddyp

Well-Known Member
PREMO Member
Republicans are the only people stupid enough to fight against things that would make their lives better because Politicians tell them to.

Starting pay for the humblest burger-flipper at McDonald’s in Denmark is about $22 an hour once various pay supplements are included. The McDonald’s workers in Denmark get six weeks of paid vacation a year, life insurance, a year’s paid maternity leave and a pension plan. And like all Danes, they enjoy universal medical insurance and paid sick leave.

A Big Mac flipped by $22-an-hour workers isn’t even that much more expensive than an American one. Big Mac prices vary by outlet, but my spot pricing suggested that one might cost about 27 cents more on average in Denmark than in the US That 27 cents is the price of dignity.

Americans might suspect that the Danish safety net encourages laziness. But 79% of Danes ages 16 to 64 are in the labour force, 5 percentage points higher than in the US.

Danes earn about the same after-tax income as Americans, even though they work on average 22% fewer hours; on the other hand, money doesn’t go as far in Denmark because prices average 18% higher. My own rough guess is that the top quarter of earners live better in America, but that the bottom three-quarters live better in Denmark.

Danes pay an extra 19 cents of every dollar in taxes, compared with Americans, but for that they get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidised high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality. On average, Danes live two years longer than Americans.

Maybe you should go there and try to live on their $11.72 minimum wage .
 

easyliving45

Active Member
Maybe you should go there and try to live on their $11.72 minimum wage .

Someone is incapable of reading aren't they?

Even people earning the $11.72 get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidized high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality.
 

phreddyp

Well-Known Member
PREMO Member
Someone is incapable of reading aren't they?

Even people earning the $11.72 get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidized high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality.
Make no difference a liar is a liar , which you prove every day T*RD !
 
Last edited:

GURPS

INGSOC
PREMO Member
Even people earning the $11.72 get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidized high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality.

That ain't FREE dumbass ...

A U.S. More Like Denmark? Be Careful What You Wish For

First and foremost, Americans would need to pay more in taxes, and that tax burden would fall predominantly on the middle class. Marginal tax rates as high as the U.S. rate kick in at a much lower income level in Scandinavian countries. For instance, in Denmark, plumbers pay the same 50 percent income tax as hedge fund managers. And there’s also a 25 percent value added tax on most purchases (180 percent on car purchases), far above the 7 percent average sales tax in most states.

Pretax income per capita is 23 percent higher in the U.S. than in Denmark. And because so much is raised from consumption taxes, in general things are more expensive in Scandinavian countries. For example, a beer in Denmark will cost you 75 percent more in than in the U.S., a coffee a third more, a dozen eggs 40 percent more. Housing in Denmark is also more expensive than in the U.S. and on average homes are smaller.

Danish university students have their tuition paid for them by the state. But there is no choice between public and private institutions. Nor do students have the same freedom to study what they please as in the U.S. Students apply to study a specific subject. None of this liberal arts nonsense about the nation needing well-rounded citizens. And how hard it is for high school graduates to study the subject of their choice depends on whether the Ministry of Education thinks the country needs more graduates in that field. The government adjusts the G.P.A. requirement for admission depending on how many majors it anticipates needing.

So can we be more like Scandinavia? Yes. Will we? Unlikely.



Do you understand that Skippy ....... THE GOV TELLS YOU WHAT TO STUDY .....



Let's look at a couple of things .......

Denmark vs the US




What Is Purchasing Power Parity (PPP)?

GDP > Purchasing power parity > Per capita$37,179.14 per capita
Ranked 17th.
$45,759.46 per capita
Ranked 8th. 23% more than Denmark



STATDenmarkUnited States
Corporate income taxu5.8%
Ranked 24th.
u6.7%
Ranked 20th. 16% more than Denmark
Goods and service tax33.1%
Ranked 12th. 88% more than United States
17.6%
Ranked 30th.
Personal income tax53.2%
Ranked 1st. 41% more than United States
37.7%
Ranked 5th.


Personal income tax: Countries Compared

1Denmark53.2%2002
2New Zealand42.3%2002
3Iceland38.6%2002
4Australia38.5%2002
5United States37.7%2002
6Canada35%2002
7Switzerland34.4%2002
8Belgium31.7%2002
9Finland31.2%2002
10Sweden30.4%2002


Economy > Tax Stats: compare key data on Denmark & United States



Taxes on the average worker41.32%
Ranked 14th. 38% more than United States
29.98%
Ranked 22nd.

Taxes on goods and services including sales tax > % value added of industry and services17.76%
Ranked 8th. 35 times more than United States
0.51%
Ranked 83th.

Net taxes on products > Current US$ per capita7,207.06$
Ranked 3rd. 3 times more than United States
2,764.29$
Ranked 16th.

Net taxes on products > Current US$ > Per capita7.21 million$ per 1,000 people
Ranked 3rd. 3 times more than United States
2.76 million$ per 1,000 people
Ranked 16th.

Taxes on goods and services > % of revenue36.99%
Ranked 28th. 12 times more than United States
3.2%
Ranked 4th.


TAXES in Denmark are much HIGHER ... and you are a LYING Sack of Shite ... a Big Mac cost $ $ 4.49 in Denmark vs $ 3.15 in the US



Big Mac Index: Countries Compared


DEFINITION: Price of a McDonald's Big Mac in US Dollars at current exchange rates. January 12th, 2006.


1Iceland$6.672006
2Norway$6.062006
3Switzerland$4.932006
4Denmark$4.492006
5Sweden$4.282006
6Jordan$3.662006
7United Kingdom$3.322006
8United States$3.152006
9New Zealand$3.082006
10Turkey$3.072006
11Canada$3.012006
12Chile$2.982006
13Lebanon$2.852006
14Colombia$2.792006
15Aruba$2.772006
16Peru$2.762006
17Brazil$2.742006
18Morocco$2.732006
19Hungary$2.712006
20Jamaica$2.702006
21Mexico$2.662006
22Czech Republic$2.602006
=23Slovenia$2.562006
=23South Korea$2.562006
=25Fiji$2.502006
=25Croatia$2.502006
27United Arab Emirates$2.452006
28Australia$2.442006
29Saudi Arabia$2.402006
30Costa Rica$2.382006
31Taiwan$2.352006
=32Estonia$2.312006
=32Lithuania$2.312006
34South Africa$2.292006
=35Guatemala$2.202006
=35Singapore$2.202006
37Japan$2.192006
38Pakistan$2.182006
39Venezuela$2.132006
Emerging markets average$2.122006
40Dominican Republic$2.122006
41Nicaragua$2.112006
=42Poland$2.092006
=42Slovakia$2.092006
44Serbia and Montenegro$2.082006
45Georgia$2.002006
46Latvia$1.922006
47Honduras$1.912006
48Bulgaria$1.882006
49Moldova$1.842006
50Uruguay$1.822006
 
Last edited:

easyliving45

Active Member
Danes pay an extra 19 cents of every dollar in taxes, compared with Americans, but for that they get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidised high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality. On average, Danes live two years longer than Americans.
 

phreddyp

Well-Known Member
PREMO Member
Danes pay an extra 19 cents of every dollar in taxes, compared with Americans, but for that they get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidised high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality. On average, Danes live two years longer than Americans.
And their military is almost nonexistence which means our NATO dollars are paying for their defense , so much comparing apples to apples . Gurps shut you DOWN TU*D !
 

Bare-ya-cuda

Well-Known Member
Someone is incapable of reading aren't they?

Even people earning the $11.72 get free health care, free education from kindergarten through college, subsidized high-quality preschool, a very strong social safety net and very low levels of poverty, homelessness, crime and inequality.
Nothing is free. Someone is paying for it

I don’t know why you liberals are so set of socialized healthcare that our government runs. Our government can’t even get giving away money for COVID relief without screwing it up. Veterans already have government run healthcare with the VA. Look how that turned out for those that have to use the VA.
 

easyliving45

Active Member
And their military is almost nonexistence which means our NATO dollars are paying for their defense , so much comparing apples to apples . Gurps shut you DOWN TU*D !
When was the last time they needed a military?

Are you admitting we pay too much for ours?
 

easyliving45

Active Member
I don't get how something is "free" when you pay a crapload of taxes to get it.

It's only "free" if some OTHER schmuck pays it.

19 cents on the dollar more for healthcare, sick leave, vacation, pension K-college education and preschool for your kids.


Why do you want your fellow americans to work dead end jobs?
 
Top